Development of a document processing system without depending on document orientation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
HASE Hiroyuki  福井大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90142273)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords文書画像処理 / レイアウト解析 / 回転文字認識 / 文献データベース / ページ捲り器 / ページめくり器 / 文字認識 / 文書構造 / データベース
Research Abstract
This project aims at developing a document information processing system which copes with arbitrarily inclined documents, using a high resolution camera. This system is used to the arrangement and the retrieval of a large amount of document information database. A new system using the page turning machine is developed in order to input a lot of academic journals, this system constructs a small size of searchable paper database. This project is divided into two problems, that is, the one is to develop a document processing algorithm. The other is to develop the character recognition method which can estimate the orientation angle of the character and can cope with about 3000 Japanese Kanji categories with Mincho font and Gothic font.