| Project/Area Number |
23500125
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Media informatics/Database
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
YAKO masato 九州大学, 芸術工学研究科(研究院), 教授 (60239738)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UBAYASHI Naoyasu 九州大学, 大学院・システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (80372762)
MATSUSHIMA Toshiaki 東邦大学, 理学部, 教授 (30190458)
ENDO Toru 東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10313280)
KOMODA Haruko 武蔵野音楽大学, 音楽学部, 教授 (00323858)
TAKAKUWA Izumi 独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, 無形文化遺産部, 室長 (60249919)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
DEGUCHI Sachiko 近畿大学, 工学部, 准教授
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 未解読楽譜 / 古楽譜 / 日本伝統音楽 / 音楽データベース / 楽譜記述言語 / 音楽学 / 音楽情報検索 / 音楽情報処理 |
| Research Abstract |
In order to promote the research of ancient musical notation with undeciphered codes, it is necessary to improve the research environment that the researchers can share the information on the way of decipherment process such as saving it on share network. This research aims to design database system for sharing the information about musical notation with undeciphered codes that is on the way of decipherment among researchers as users of ancient musical notation. On the condition of limiting the applicable notation to ancient musical notation whose character string is columnar writing with and without undeciphered symbols, the specification of software that recognizes and edits these symbols in the notation was designed. A quantitative classification of undeciphered symbols seen in Japanese nagauta music original texts as a case study was conducted.