Project/Area Number |
23500127
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Media informatics/Database
Research Institution | Future University-Hakodate |
Principal Investigator |
OKUNO Taku 公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報科学部, 准教授 (30360936)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ITO Kei 公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報科学部, 准教授 (30303324)
OBA Michiko 公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報科学部, 教授 (30588223)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | ソフトウェア開発 / ドキュメンテーション / トレーサビリティ / XML / DITA / コンテンツマネジメントシステム / RDF / ソフトウェアドキュメンテーション / 再利用性 / CMS / ユーザインタフェース / 共通フレーム / 構造化モデル |
Research Abstract |
General software documents have some problems with traceability and maintenance. This study aims to solve those problems by using DITA, an XML-based architecture for authoring technical documents. In DITA architecture, documents consist of topics and maps. Topics have small amount of information that can be reused, and maps specify contents of each output by organizing topics. It helps to browse relative contents together and reuse topics, and then DITA improves document traceability and reduces maintenance costs. For managing software documents as DITA contents, an integrated documentation environment that assists in authoring topics and maps, and other specific works for DITA was developed. As a result of analysis of software documents, it was found that there are three types of structures in software documents, and those need to be broken down into different-sized topics. Besides, the semantic topic search system is realized by using RDF with DITA.