Project/Area Number |
23500131
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Media informatics/Database
Research Institution | Toyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IWATA Shuichi 事業構想大学院大学, 事業構想研究科, 教授 (50124665)
YAMASHITA Yuichiro 産業技術総合研究所, 計測標準研究部門, 研究員 (60462834)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 材料データベース / オントロジー / Linked Open Data / 数学的知識管理 / 材料データ / マテリアルズ・インフォマティクス / ドメイン・オントロジー / 標準化 / データスキーマ |
Research Abstract |
We developed materials ontology as an common dictionary for electronic data exchange of materials data on the Internet and organized CODATA Task Group for exchangeable materials data representation in order to establish common infrastructure. Also, collaborated with CEN Workshop SERES, Standards for Electronic Reporting in the Engineering Sector, and tried to achieve electronic data exchange of mechanical testing data of engineering materials. In materials database, an value of a property is represented as an data point. But values of materials properties are depend on status, i.e. temperature and pressure. It requires estimation equations to represent these relationships. There are many half-empirical equations but there is no standardized way to store mathematical relationships into materials databases. We developed semantic web based representation of this information and applied it AIST thermophysical properties database.