Evaluation and Representation of Tactile Movement Illusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University (2013)
Waseda University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
MORIKAWA Hiroyuki  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 助教 (90386673)
Research Collaborator KAWAI Takashi  早稲田大学, 基幹理工学部表現工学科, 教授 (90308221)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsクロスモーダル / 錯覚 / バーチャルリアリティ / コンテンツ / 触覚 / HMD
Research Abstract
This research proposed the method that represents a tactile sensation using cross modal Illusion. The illusion induces a tactile movement sensation using visual and tactile stimulus. This illusion is expected to apply to the media content and human interface systems. Therefore, the characteristics of the cross modal illusion were examined.
We found an another new illusion that induced the tactile sensation using visual stimuli in this research. The new illusion occurs by observation of visual stimuli through a see-through HMD. The illusion was thought that is available for Augmented Reality content. Therefore, we examined the factor of visual stimuli and the method for induction of illusion. The result of the experiment indicated that a see-through HMD is suitable for induction of this illusion.
In recent, HMD is improved and expected to become popular. The illusion we proposed is thought that contributes to media content for HMD.