An application of spatial audio and psychoacoustics in design of sign signal for EV/HEV
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionTokyo Polytechnic University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Itaru  東京工芸大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70386902)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsEV/HEV / 報知音 / 空間音響 / 聴覚心理 / Bフォーマット / ハイブリッド車 / EV/HEV / 音源定位 / 漸増刺激法 / EV / HEV / 走行音 / 定位 / 主観評価実験 / 主観試聴試験 / アンビソニック / EV車 / サイン音 / 音響心理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed an evaluation method of approaching sign signal of EV/HEV. We developed sound evaluation system using four of B-format microphones. We developed evaluation method of sound localization and presented in IEIEC. For an example, interference of tone signal to the limited band noise signal, is constant 7dB regardless frequency of the first signal is within the critical band of second signal. Which is new and valuable finding in this area.