Project/Area Number |
23500137
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Media informatics/Database
Research Institution | Institute of Information Security |
Principal Investigator |
HIDENORI Tsuji 情報セキュリティ大学院大学, その他の研究科, 准教授 (90398975)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAKATA Yoko 京都大学, 情報学研究科, 准教授 (60423018)
FUNATOMI Takuya 京都大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 助教 (20452310)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 遠隔コミュニケーション / メディア処理 / 弱同期 / 遠隔同時調理 / ながら作業 / IwaCam / 調理支援システム / 遠隔同時処理 / 遠隔コミュニケーション支援 / 情報システム |
Research Abstract |
We aim to realize "video-based cooking communication" which allows a chef to learn cooking by communicating with other skilled chefs or friends over the internet. Since the users may concentrate on rather cooking than communication, it is desirable to introduce multimedia technologies such as video summarization for supporting communication. In this research we use "IwaCam" is a multimedia processing platform for video-based cooking communication. IwaCam enables to add the various media process function, so we implemented the assist of video-based cooking communication. This research shows the effectiveness of video-based cooking communication.