Simulation-based material design system using data mining
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Ryoko  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 講師 (30303332)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIZUSEKI Hiroshi  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (00271966)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsデータマイニング / ナノテクノロジー / 分子 / シミュレーション / 材料設計 / 高性能計算 / 知識発見 / 統計処理
Research Abstract
Recently, GPGPU or multi-core computers are very familiar as the small-scale of middle-scale computing environment. Many package programs for computational chemistry and computational physics are also full-grown. On the other hand, a result of such package programs is the mass of numerical data so that we require auto-processing of the data for utilizing many computational results. This theme examined a fundamental performance evaluation in order to discuss suitable system size. Furthermore, this theme tried classifying molecular structure in a computational result via data mining technology. As the result, we found that we can run massively many computational jobs for less than ten carbon atoms. Moreover, auto-classification for molecular structure can find out as the same rule as the human do it.