Development of Digital Technologies for Museums Based on Virtual Experiences of Traditional Handicraft Methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionAichi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Shinji  愛知工業大学, 情報科学部, 准教授 (20314099)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOI Shigeki  名古屋大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科 (20115744)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsグラフィックス / 対話型CG / デジタルミュージアム / NPR / コンピュータグラフィックス / インタラクション / バーチャルリアリティ / メディアアート / 対話的システム / 幾何モデリング
Research Abstract
For the purpose of realizing advanced digital museums, we have developed systems for realizing virtual experiences of crafts and systems for creating and controling images interactivelly. Specifically, we developed a virtual Chinkin system, a simulation system to synthesize rope rolling patterns of Jomon wares, an interactive system to play and controll multiple videos simultaneously, a stereoscopic 3DCG system with motion parallax, an interactive system to extend drawing on a sketchbook with CG, and so on. We also proposed an online digital museum for sharing information of collection of museums with SNS.