Project/Area Number |
23500142
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Media informatics/Database
Research Institution | Kurashiki University of Science and the Arts |
Principal Investigator |
PRADHAN Sujeet R 倉敷芸術科学大学, 産業科学技術学部, 教授 (90320001)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 代数検索モデル / 同期化メディアストリーム / 検索単位 / 代数的な検索モデル / 量子論 / 情報システム / 同期化メディア / マルチストリーム / 2次元データモデル |
Research Abstract |
Two dimensional retrieval model for searching semantically synchronized media streams has been proposed. The effectiveness of this theoretically-based model has also been verified through rigorous experiments. Conventional IR systems, which support partial retrieval of synchronized media streams, retrieve "atomic units", for example slides, pages and shots of underlying media streams such as presentations, electronic books, and lecture videos respectively. In contrast, this model is based upon the concept of an extended retrieval unit and thus retrieves dynamically integrated media streams comprising several atomic units both along and across media streams. The model outperforms (a) conventional systems based on atomic retrieval units, (b) single dimensional retrieval systems, which extend retrieval units over several atomic units of the same media and (c) cross-media retrieval systems, which extend atomic retrieval units across several media stream units.