Realization of Discussion Mining Using Music Theory for Meeting Record Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionFuture University-Hakodate
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Keiji  公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報科学部, 教授 (30396121)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOJO Satoshi  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (90272989)
HAMANAKA Masatoshi  筑波大学, システム情報工学研究科(系), 講師 (30451686)
NAGAO Katashi  名古屋大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (70343209)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsコンテンツ / 音楽分析 / 意味構造解析 / 再利用 / 意味構造分析
Research Abstract
There are the following three results. (1) We have theoretically investigated the difference between the events included in meeting records and musical events. We have succeeded in formalizing time-span trees and building a computational model. (2) As a milestone toward a discussion structure analyzer for a discussion mining system, we have progressed to improve and enhance the GTTM analyzer to complete enabling to handle a polyphony. (3) We have verified the developed method to efficiently extract the semantic structure of discussion. We have reconfigurated the GTTM rules in the thinking way of GTTM, and we succeeded automatic generation of a discussion time-span tree from multimedia discussion records.