The evaluation method for the effect of the various unnatural video components on viewers using physiological indices.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Akira  福島大学, 共生システム理工学類, 准教授 (10323057)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIZAWA Makoto  東北大学, サイバーサイエンスセンター, 教授 (60166931)
SUGITA Norihiro  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (90396458)
YAMBE Tomoyuki  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (70241578)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsユーザビリティ / 自律神経解析 / 動揺病 / モデル同定 / 映像酔い / 非線形モデル / 立体映像 / 末梢血管抵抗 / 非接触計測
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to develop the evaluation method for the effect of the various unnatural video components such as excessive motion on viewers. In order to achieve this object, a new physiological index of autonomic nerve activity relating to vascular regulation was proposed. The model which represents the relationship between video motion and a degree of discomfort was also proposed using non-linear Hammerstein model, in which the discomfort level was estimated by using a multiple regression model whose explanatory variables ware several physiological indices including the proposed vascular index. The model could explain the change in a degree of discomfort with a correlation coefficient of 0.74. It seems that these results can contribute to an objective assessment of visual image safety.