A speech reproduction system using flexible time-axis and speech database for researchers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Kota  電気通信大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 准教授 (10188005)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords話速変換 / 音声データベース / 話速推定 / ユーザモデル
Research Abstract
Speaking rate estimation techniques for a reproduction system using flexible time-axis and signal processing techniques for a speaking rate conversion are studied. In the study period, the software research environment is expanded. In this expanded environment. signal processing is decomposed and described for every processing element, and a new signal processing method can be made by connecting elements. About the system with FPGA, the proposed method of a reproduction system was implemented on the evaluation board of Xilinx. Moreover, in this research, construction of a special speech database is also performed so that researchers all over the country can use free. At the time of the end of this academic study period, the database has 2216 sentences, and has already opened to the public.