Development of a music score production system on a pen-based computer by using auxiliary music data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
MIYAO Hidetoshi  信州大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10239353)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords楽譜作成支援 / ペンコンピュータ / 手書き楽譜認識 / 楽曲検索 / 手書き記号検索
Research Abstract
In a common music composition process, a user composes a music phrase by a trial and error using a musical instrument. In order to retrieve similar music phrases in the musical performance based on a handwritten music query, we have proposed that the both music data are represented by piano rolls and then the similarity of them are calculated based on the overlap area of them. In our experiments, top-3 retrieval accuracy of 70% or more was obtained by using a query consisting of three or more handwritten musical symbols.
Next, to retrieve an arbitrary part of handwritten objects from a database by a handwritten query, we have proposed a new similarity measure based on an overlap area of circles whose positions and sizes are determined by positions and category types of handwritten strokes. We examined the effectiveness of the method using a database of 1425 strokes and 30 handwritten queries. As a result, top-10 retrieval accuracy of 97% was obtained.