A Study on Emotion Recognition based on Foot-Floor Pressure Distribution Patterns in Walking and its Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
HIRAKAWA Masahito  島根大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 教授 (30173222)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsユーザインタフェ-ス / 歩行 / 感情推定 / フロアマットセンサ / デジタルサイネージ / ユーザインターフェース / マルチモーダルインターフェース / スマートセンサ情報システム / 画像、文章、音声等認識
Research Abstract
The ability to walk upright is one of the hallmarks of being human. Gait patterns convey complex states of mind as well as age and sex, and there is a potential to develop a new application domain. We have conducted research in gait detection and tracking of footsteps of multiple persons who may wear shoes, and in analysis to recognize a pedestrian's emotion. An application of the system to digital signage was also investigated.