A Study on Embodiment-based Automatic Generation of 3D-CG Contents and Optimization for them by Interactive Evolutionary Computation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
OKADA YOSHIHIRO  九州大学, 附属図書館, 教授 (70250488)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsメディア情報学 / データベース / ヒューマンインタフェース / 3次元グラフィックス / ソフトウェア開発 / バーチャルリアリティ / 3次元グラフィックス
Research Abstract
When developing 3D CG software components, their attributes like motions and functionalities besides their color and shape have not been treated so far. In this study, we tried to employ such kinds of attributes to realize highly embodied 3D CG software components having a 3D shape and a unique functionality. After realizing such highly embodied 3D CG software components, it will become possible to automatically generate 3D CG contents by composing them using their functional composition rules and constraints. In this study, we also tried to apply Interactive Evolutionary Computation (IEC) method in order to obtain the user required 3D CG contents from the automatically generated 3D CG contents by optimizing them through IEC. In this study, we tried to implement such development systems and tools.