Silent speech BCI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI TOSHIMASA  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 教授 (50392163)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Katsuhiro  九州工業大学, 大学院・情報工学研究院, 教授 (00150516)
MAEDA Matoko  九州工業大学, 大学院・情報工学研究院, 助教 (00274556)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsサイレントスピーチ / BCI / 脳波 / BP / ICA / ECDL / Broca野 / HMM / Kalman filter / 運動準備電位 / 運動前野 / confusion matrix / BCI
Research Abstract
A new silent speech BCI was proposed using both EEGs scalp-recorded and speech signals measured during overtly and covertly speaking "janken" and "season" in Japanese. The framework consists of two phases. The first phase specifies a Kalman filter (KF) using both spectrograms of the speech signals and independent components of the EEGs recorded during the actual speech task. In case of the "season" task, speech signals were transformed into vowel and/or consonant sequences, and these relations were learned by HMM. The second one predicts spectrograms for the silent "janken" and "season" by the KF with the EEGs during the silent speech tasks. For the silent "season", the predicted spectrograms were inputted to the HMM. The present results demonstrate that when using the Kalman filter with the ICs whose dipole solutions are localized to mainly the Broca's area, the silent "jankens" are all correctly predicted for ten healthy subjects, and the "spring"- and "summer"-HMMs worked well.