Development of User Experience Evaluation Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionThe Open University of Japan
Principal Investigator
KUROSU Masaaki  放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (30283328)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsユーザエクスペリエンス / 経験工学 / 客観的品質特性 / 主観的品質特性 / 意味性 / 人工物発達学 / ユーザビリティ / プロセス / RX / サービス / XE / GOB / POB / SOB
Research Abstract
Based on ISO9241-210, UX White Paper and other resources, this research proposed behavior patterns namely GOB, POB, SOB in FY 2011. In FY 2012, the quality characteristics and the Kansei characteristics were differentiated and the meaningfulness was added. The concept of UX was expanded and the service or the humanware was included as well as the hardware and the software. A framework of experience engineering was proposed in terms of the general concept of experience. In FY 2013, the quality characteristics was renamed as the objective quality characteristics and the Kansei characteristics as the subjective quality characteristics. The consideration on the meaningfulness brought the idea that the artifact development analysis is useful and significant to identify the meaningfulness.