Universal-designed accessible interactive contents for the visually impaired
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
YAIRI IKUKO  上智大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (10358880)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsピューマンコンピュータインタラクション / アシスティブテクノロジー / 視覚障害者 / タッチパネル / タンジブル / ヒューマンコンピュータインタラクション
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to design the interactive touch-panel contents with due consideration for visually impaired people. We implemented five contents and evaluated their usability and experience by blind people. Our basic idea is to provide intuitive and delightful sound feedback for users' touch action with ingenious method. The evaluation results proved that our proposed method was effective for improving touch experience of visually impaired people.