Exact mathematical modeling of human color perception and applications to color weak compensation and color information processsing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
CHAO Jinhui  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60227345)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords色弱補正 / 色彩科学 / ユニバーサルデザイン / ヒューマンインターフェース / 感性情報処理 / 色彩情報処理 / ヒューマンマシンインターフェース
Research Abstract
We proposed a novel compensation algorithm for color-weakness based on a new, objective criterion using Riemann geometric properties of color spaces.
The criterion is to match the color discrimination thresholds of average, normal observers and a colorweak observer such that he two groups of observers have the same color-difference experience.In order to describe the color spaces as Riemann spaces, we measured color discrimination thresholds data for color-weak and color-normal observers.A 1D compensation and simulation of color-weakness is shown on confusion lines in the LMS space. The 2D and 3D compensations and simulations are proposed in chromaticity planes and full color spaces in the two following ways. First, we show a local affine isometry which can be estimated from the metric tensor defined by the discrimination thresholds data. Second, the Riemann normal coordinates are built using geodesics grids. Performance of the proposed methods are confirmed by subjective evaluations.