Design and Evaluation of Human Communication Support Tools Based on Behavioral Analyses of Dining Conversations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
MUKAWA Naoki  東京電機大学, 情報環境学部, 教授 (20366397)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUKAWA Naoki  東京電機大学, 情報環境学部, 助教 (90462530)
INOUE Tomoo  筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア研究科, 准教授 (40307666)
YUASA Masahide  湘南工科大学, 工学部, 講師 (80385492)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords会話コーパス / 共食会話 / 行動遷移モデル / インタラクションモデル / コミュニケーション支援システム / 遠隔共食システム / 共食エージェント / 食事動作 / ユーザインタフェース / コミュニケーション / 相互行為モデル / 支援システム / 共食
Research Abstract
In the project participant behaviors of "table talk" communications are analyzed for clarifying the mechanism of mutual interactions among humans, and developed co-dining support systems.
First, conversation corpuses of co-dining communication scenes were video-recorded and transcribed, then structures of turn-takings and eating behaviors during table talk were analyzed. As an example of our results, almost all listeners contribute to conversations by adjusting their take-in timing in accordance with degree of involvement in the conversations. Then, we developed a human-like agent system: Surrogate Diner, that co-dines with human, and an asynchronous co-dining system using video messages: KIZUNA. It was found that both systems improve communicative behaviors and impressions on communications.