Project/Area Number |
23500159
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Media informatics/Database
Research Institution | Tokyo City University |
Principal Investigator |
BAO YUE 東京都市大学, 工学部, 教授 (20283103)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 裸眼3D / 焦点 / レンチキューレンズ / 奥行感 / モアレ / レンチキュラー / 多層化 / 奥行き感 / 撮影 / レンチキュラーレン / 光線制御 / レンチキュラーレンズ / 3D画像撮影法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The following things were done for the purpose of offering a deep feeling of depth by a lenticular lens and focal plane multilayering.1.A scheduled experiment to confirm the deep feeling was done with a still picture.2.The deep 3D movie display was made possible using a projector.However,the problem of distortion was confirmed.3.In order to solve the problem of distortion,images of two liquid crystal displays were piled by using a half mirror, but at this time, the problem of moire was confirmed.4.In the study to solve the problem of moire, a moire reducing method which can be used also for a general lenticular type naked eye 3D display was devised.5.A method of using translucence liquid crystal displays to thinning the display device was devised.6.In order to correspond to the real world, a method of photoing a free viewpoint 3D image was proposed.7.Depth evaluation considered use of a virtual TV in HMD.The method of fixing virtual TV to the free depth in the real world was proposed.