Enrichment of audio media by means of information hiding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Ryouichi  独立行政法人情報通信研究機構, ユニバーサルコミュニケーション研究所 音声コミュニケーション研究室, 研究マネージャー (30323116)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SONODA Kotaro  長崎大学, 工学部, 助教 (90415852)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKAMOTO Shuichi  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 准教授 (60332524)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords情報ハイディング / 音響メディア / 機能拡張 / 5.1サラウンド / 立体音響 / 聴取実験 / 制約条件・重み付き最小二乗法 / イヤホン再生 / 個人適応 / ヘッドホン再生 / Ambisonics / 臨場感
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For sound field reproduction of a wide area with high precision, the number of microphones and loudspeakers required inevitably increases. In contrast, good spatial sound can be reproduced with only two channel signals in headphone listening by considering individual characteristics of listener's ears. This research focuses on this point and proposes a method to compose an audio media that is available as a 5.1 channel surround signal in loudspeaker listening and also becomes a binaural signal for the listener in headphone or earphone listening. It is shown by computer simulations and listening tests that the composed media has little difference from the original 5.1 channel surround signal with respect to both objective measures and subjective impressions. In addition, the method assures that the reproduced binaural signal in headphone listening becomes the desired one.