A Study on Algorithms for Symbolic Music Information Retrieval
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OKUBO Yoshiaki  北海道大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (40271639)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsクラスタ / アルゴリズム / グラフ / k-plex / 形式概念 / クリーク / 音楽情報検索 / クラスタ抽出 / Chance Patterns / Colossal Patterns / Pattern Graph
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to investigate fundamental methods for extracting interesting and useful clusters for Music Information Retrieval. The algorithms we have developed for this research are as follows: 1) Algorithm for Finding Top-N Chance Patterns with KeyGraph(R)-Based Importance, 2) Algorithm for Finding Top-N Colossal Patterns Based on Clique Search with Dynamic Update of Graph, 3) Algorithm for Detecting Structural Change Pattern Based on Constrained Maximal k-Plex Search, 4) Algorithm for Enumerating Maximal k-Plexes with Iterative Proper l-Plex Search and 5) Algorithm for Detecting Maximum k-Plex with Iterative Proper l-Plex Search.