Detection of new word senses from a corpus by the outlier detection method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
SHINNOU Hiroyuki  茨城大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10250987)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords新語義 / 外れ値検出 / LOF / 生成モデル / SemEval / 外れ値 / BCCWJ / LOF / WSD / WIS
Research Abstract
In this research, we proposed a method to detect new word senses of a target word from sentences that contain it. To achieve this, we assume a new word sense sentence as an outlier of a data set. Then using outlier detection methods, we detect the new word senses. Generally, outlier detection methods are considered to be unsupervised. However, supervised method is natural for our task. Therefore, our outlier detection method is classified under the supervised framework. We proposed an ensemble method of two methods to detect new word sense sentences: the supervised LOF (Local Outlier Factor) and the supervised generative model. The final output is the intersection of outputs of both methods. We demonstrated the effectiveness of our method using SemEval-2 Japanese WSD task data.