Study of hidden social network estimation and a diffusion process under incomplete information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KURAHASHI Setsuya  筑波大学, ビジネスサイエンス系, 准教授 (40431663)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUDA Kazuhiko  筑波大学, ビジネスサイエンス系, 教授 (50302378)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords社会ネットワーク / 推定 / 普及プロセス / 情報伝播 / 社会シミュレーション / 複雑二重ネットワーク / ソーシャルブックマーク / パターン指向 / 進化計算
Research Abstract
It is important to find hidden social networks such as word of mouth, a hidden organisation and a power broker in order to reveal a diffusion process of products, information and so on.
Still getting perfect information from them is impossible, so it is difficult to estimate the network structure directly. This study revealed the dynamic process of diffusion due to building networks composed with multiple networks which have different properties. Besides, from an internet survey of customers regarding adoption behaviour, the social network was estimated and modelled. It leaded to discover the structure of word of mouth and the power brokers.