Fast Solution to Large-Scale Multiobjective Optimization Problems using Parallel Ant Colony Optimization in Dynamic Environment
Project/Area Number |
23500169
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Intelligent informatics
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
KANOH Hitoshi 筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (40251045)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 群知能 / アントコロニー最適化法 / 配送問題 |
Research Abstract |
In this research, we presented a solution to real-world delivery problems for home delivery services where a large number of roads exist in cities and the traffic on the roads rapidly changes with time. The methodology for finding the shortest-travel-time tour includes a hybrid meta-heuristic that combines ant colony optimization (ACO) with Dijkstra algorithm, a search technique that uses both real-time traffic and predicted traffic, and a way to use a real-world road map and measured traffic in Japan. We proposed a hybrid ACO for RWDPs that used a MAX-MIN Ant System (MMAS) and proposed a method to improve the search rate of MMAS. Since traffic on roads changes with time, the search rate is important in RWDPs. Experimental results using a map of central Tokyo and historical traffic data indicate that the proposed method can find a better solution than conventional methods.