Project/Area Number |
23500171
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Intelligent informatics
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
AKAMA Hiroyuki 東京工業大学, 社会理工学研究科, 准教授 (60242301)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOKOSUMI Akifumi 東京工業大学, 大学院社会理工学研究科, 教授 (50125332)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 脳科学 / fMRI / 機械学習 / 複雑ネットワーク / 自然言語処理 / 脳画像解析 / 意味処理 / 国際情報交換(アメリカ、イタリア) / 脳 / fMRI / マルチリンガル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We carried out an brain informatics study by performing fMRI experiments, conducting a statistical analysis of the datasets gathered during a covert word property generation task, especially using our original machine learning to classify and predict various cognitive states. Addressing the problem of vulnerability in Multi-Voxel Pattern Analysis (MVPA) eliciting a considerable performance penalty (decrease in accuracy) when executed across sessions or participants, we executed a depthful fitting analysis focusing on cross-modal and individual variation that most previous research has not involved so far. As a result, a key to success in cross-learning on semantic cognition was revealed by underscoring the significance of feature selection strategy founded upon integrated spatio-temporal patterns of neural activity. Furthermore, we conducted experiments involving language switching, with early bilingual speakers and extracted some informative regions using both GLM methods and MVPA.