A constructive approach toward the origin of human sociality from the viewpoint of the coevolutinary emergence of intelligence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ARITA Takaya  名古屋大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (40202759)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Reiji  名古屋大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 准教授 (20362296)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords共進化 / 社会的知能 / 利他性 / 言語起源 / 心の理論 / 構成論的手法 / 言語の進化 / 配分的正義
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on the origin of the human nature, especially theses three traits: language, theory of mind, and altruistic behavior. We used multifaceted constructive methods based on simulation, analysis and experiments with human subjects, and successfully proposed and demonstrated a hypothesis that these traits were coevolved affecting each other. We also explored the possibility for utilizing the results to encourage altruistic behavior in the real world.