Automatic acquisition of linguistic characteristics and writing support useful for modification of redundant sentences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
MURATA Masaki  鳥取大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50358884)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords文生成 / 冗長な表現 / 文の修正 / 機械学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we constructed systems useful for improving redundant sentences. We handled Japanese sentences. Our study contributes to efficiency of communication. We obtained accuracies of about 0.7 to 0.8 in detection of redundant sentences using machine learning. We obtained accuracies of more than 0.6 in correction of redundant sentences including the Japanese words, "kanou" (possible), "toiu" (that is) and "surukoto" (perform), using machine learning. By gathering and examining redundant expressions in long texts including long sentences and long paragraphs, we clarified various kinds of characteristics in redundant expressions of long texts.