Development of a process mining system capable of handling temporal and compositional irregularities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Shoji  島根大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60333506)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords知識発見とデータマイニング
Research Abstract
In this research we developed a method for finding groups of common treatment processes based on the typicalness index, which reflects the global occurrence and transition frequencies of issued orders. We conducted experiments on otolaryngological disease data (158 cases) and observed statistically significant differences on the distributions of applied pathways, among the four clusters generated assessing the similarity of the typicalness indices of order sequences. Similarly, on obstetric disease data (124 cases), we observed statistically significant differences between the distribution of applied pathways and generated clusters. Based on these results, we demonstrated that by using the typicalness measure we could discover the groups of similar treatment processes without giving any a priori information about order types such as operations.