A mobile image retrieval system based on lifting complex wavelet transform
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TAKANO Shigeru  九州大学, システム情報科学研究科(研究院, 助教 (70336064)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords画像認識 / 情報システム / 一般物体認識 / 類似画像検索 / ウェーブレット / 電子図鑑
Research Abstract
This study proposes a local feature extraction method for a mobile image retrieval system. We first introduce Lifting Complex Wavelet Transform (LCWT) plays an important role in this work. Since the LCWT has a set of controllable free parameters, we can design the LCWTs with various properties by tuning their parameters. In this study, we construct a set of LCWTs so that they can extract local features from an image by multi-scale. Applying the new set of LCWTs to the training images, a local feature database can be constructed. By using this database, we implement an image retrieval system based on LCWTs on the mobile robot. The main contribution of our method is that the LCWTs can be designed so as to adapt to the environment for the mobile robot.