Toward designing collusion-proof combinatorial procurement mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications (2013)
Kyushu University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
IWASWAKI Atsushi  電気通信大学, 大学院情報システム学研究科, 准教授 (30380679)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOO Makoto  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (20380678)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsゲーム理論 / 最適化 / メカニズムデザイン / オークション / 談合 / 架空名義入札 / 架空名義操作
Research Abstract
This research project aims to models procurement auction mechanisms (rules or protocols) in the presence of a buyer and several (potentially) collusive bidders, propose a novel mechanism whose outcome is not affected through collusion (collusion-proof), and develop a technique for adjusting the performance. First, we extend a single-item auction mechanism to a multi-unit one where multiple identical items are sold and bidders may collude. This reveals that a collusion-proof mechanism is equivalent to the one that minimize buyer's payments in expectation. Second, we propose an alternative technology that automatically designs a mechanism via quantifier elimination and successfully construct a novel class of such a payment-minimizing mechanism for a restricted environment where a buyer is required to buy an item for sale. We further explore another case where sellers face the budget limits and find another class of desirable mechanisms.