Analyzing bids on public projects based on knowledge discovery from discrete data structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
KUBOYAMA Tetsuji  学習院大学, 計算機センター, 教授 (80302660)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUMOTO Kentaro  学習院大学, 法学部, 教授 (50272414)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsデータマイニング / グラフマイニング / 公共事業入札 / ネットワーク分析 / グラフ構造 / グラフ編集距離
Research Abstract
This study aims to develop new methods for analyzing structural transitions of time-series graphs representing relationships among companies in bids on local government contracts, in addition to the conventional numerical methods such as regression analysis of bid rates. The effectiveness of the proposed methods have been shown by analyzing computer operation data, and social media data as the testbeds. Also, the database of bids has been created for twelve local governments.