Interaction between local and global coding in learning and memory
Project/Area Number |
23500186
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Intelligent informatics
Research Institution | Kawasaki University of Medical Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUKADA Minoru 玉川大学, 脳科学研究所, 客員教授 (80074392)
TSUDA Ichiro 北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 教授 (10207384)
YAMAGUTI Yutaka 北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 助教 (80507236)
AIHARA Takeshi 玉川大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (70192838)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 時空間コーディング / 学習と記憶 / 海馬 / 高速アンケージングシステム / 理論と実験の融合 / 生理実験 / 数理モデル / 情報処理 / 学習・記憶 / 時系列パターン刺激 / カントールコーディング / 理論と実験との対応 / 時空間配列情報 / 記憶・学習 / CA1 / 学習 / 全体と部分 / 時空間学習則 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In our study, interaction of the spatiotemporal learning rule (non-Hebbian, bottom-up, i.e. "local") and the Hebbian learning (Top-down, i.e. "global") are experimentally and theoretically investigated in hippocampal system. To clarify the detail properties of the information of spatiotemporal sequence affects the postsynaptic membrane potentials of single pyramidal cells in the hippocampus, the stimuli of the spatio-temporal pattern were applied using high-speed uncaging system. Our results show non-linear property of Cantor coding in steady and non-steady states, and discussed in relation to theoretical model for learning and memory.