Robust training based on combined online/batch training techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionShonan Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HIROSHI Ninomiya  湘南工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (60308335)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOBAYASHI Manabu  湘南工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (80308204)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsニューラルネットワーク / 学習アルゴリズム / 準ニュートン法 / オンライン学習 / バッチ学習 / 並列アルゴリズム / オンライン学習法 / バッチ学習法
Research Abstract
In this research, it is a purpose to enable the approximation model by the feedforward neural networks for the function or the system with the highly nonlinear behavior by the following studies. Specifically, "Proposal of a novel training algorithm using combined online/batch quasi-Newton techniques", and "Analysis on the robustness of the proposed algorithm". Here, robustness in this research means that the proposed algorithm has strong ability to search a global minimum without being trapped into local minimum. Furthermore, this approach is useful for the circuit modeling for the design and optimization, where analytical formulas are not available or original model is computationally too expensive. A neural model is trained once, and can be used again and again. This avoids repetitive circuit simulations where a change in the physical dimension requires a re-simulation of the circuit structure.