Modeling culture dynamics on complex networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA MASAHIRO  龍谷大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10396153)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Kazumi  静岡県立大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (80379544)
OHARA Kouzou  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (30294127)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords社会ネットワーク分析 / 情報拡散モデル / オピニオン形成モデル / 学習アルゴリズム / 変化点検出 / データマイニング / 複雑ネットワーク科学
Research Abstract
We have proposed the value-weighted mixture voter model and the voter model with temporal-decay dynamics as mathematical models for analyzing opinion formation in social networks, and have mathematically clarified their asymptotic behaviors. Also, we have constructed efficient methods of inferring the values of model parameters from observed sequences of opinion diffusion, and have experimentally demonstrated the effectiveness of the methods by using real data. Moreover, we have proposed a variety of applications such as detecting the period in which burst of information and opinion diffusion occurs from an observed diffusion sequence, and predicting missing links in social media data, and have experimentally demonstrated their effectiveness.