Study on Representation and Computation of Human Intuition of Space and Time
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionFukuoka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YOKOTA Masao  福岡工業大学, 情報工学部, 教授 (50112313)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords直感 / ロボット / 知能 / 時空間 / 自然言語 / 知能ロボット / 人工知能 / 認知ロボット学 / 知識表現
Research Abstract
The author considered human intuition in association with mental images and proposed a functional model of human intuition where it was defined as a set of procedural functions specialized for facilitating cognition of significant matters in perception of external stimuli, for example, instinctive detection of dangerously keen objects. There was proposed a multilayered model of human cognition of the external world. The model consists of three main processing components, namely, (1) Perception, (2) Intuition and (3) Reason. At the first layer, Perception produces vague and unarticulated images (i.e., perceptive images) from external stimuli. At the second layer, Intuition translates perceptive images into articulated ones (i.e., intuitive images) with direct knowledge but any mediate knowledge yielded by reasoning. Finally, Reason with Knowledge calibrates intuitive images into rational images, so called, by inference employing various kinds of knowledge.