design and evaluation of individual user adaptive recommender system based on awareness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionNara National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Tomohiro  奈良工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (00240838)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKADAMA Keiki  電気通信大学, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 教授 (20345367)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords対話的推薦システム / 気づき支援 / 好みの明確化 / セレンディピティ / ヒューマンインタフェース / インタラクション / 対話的強化学習 / 機械学習 / 可視化 / 人工知能 / ユーザインタフェース / エージェント
Research Abstract
This research presented the awareness based interactive recommendation system to find out the true preferences of a user. We developed Round-trip Plan Recommendation System, and Preference Clarification Recommender System by Searching Items Beyond Category.
In the former, we proposed the interactive recommendation method by grouping various plans, user-profiling and the preference estimation method. The proposed methods and its evaluations were published as international conference papers and book in chapter papers.
In the latter case, we proposed the recommendation method which supports users to clarify the most appropriate preference by assisting both the preference concretization of users and the preference change of users. The proposed method and its evaluations were published as international conference papers and the JSAI journal paper.