Parallel computation of high-accuracy scene flow based on multiview stereo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ABE TORU  東北大学, サイバーサイエンスセンター, 准教授 (80222652)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUSHI Masaru  山口大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (50345659)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords知能ロボティクス / 画像情報処理 / 多眼ステレオ / シーンフロー / 並列計算 / ボクセルベースの手法 / 知覚情報処理 / オプティカルフロー
Research Abstract
Scene flow is 3D vector field representation of target object's motion in a real space, which can be estimated from a set of image sequences taken at different viewpoints. Recently, high-speed methods for estimating accurate scene flow are needed in widely various applications such as CG, VR, motion analysis, etc. Our research addresses this issue. As an indication of our progress, we have developed a scene flow estimation method with voxel based multiview stereo and a parallel method for performing this scene flow estimation on a PC cluster machine. Furthermore, we demonstrate the effectiveness of our developed methods through the experiments on several applications.