Innovation of multi-channel EEG signal processing technology for BMI development by fusion of information science and brain science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MAKINO Shoji  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (60396190)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) RUTKOWSKI Tomasz  筑波大学, システム情報系, 講師 (50415238)
MIYABE Shigeki  筑波大学, システム情報系, 助教 (50598745)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TERASAWA Hiroko  筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 助教 (70579094)
YAMADA Takeshi  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (20312829)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords情報センシング / マルチチャネル信号処理 / 知能ロボティックス
Research Abstract
We advanced BMI development in two following frameworks. (1) We proposed a method to select the optimal latency and electrode based on the F-value based on the statistical characteristics of an event-related potential for spatial auditory stimuli. The proposed method demonstrated an 8% improvement of correct classification rate. (2) We verified a combination of real and virtual sound sources by speakers to evoke P300 responses. A large individual difference in P300 appearance was confirmed. To develop an alternate auditory BMI using virtual sound source, we tried a headphone-based auditory BMI using a head impulse response in an open database. A clear P300 was observed in occipital area. With view to develop multimodal BMI, the P300s by the spatial auditory stimuli, visual stimuli and the combination of these modalities were compared. It revealed that the amplitude of P300 for spatial auditory stimuli was less than the other.