On making quality recordings of distant speech by using a 2D microphone array
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
MIYOSHI MASATO  金沢大学, 電子情報学系, 教授 (40396205)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAITOU Takeshi  金沢大学, 理工研究域電子情報学系, 助教 (70446962)
NISHIKAWA Kiyoshi  金沢大学, 名誉教授 (40019774)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords遠隔音声収録 / 指向性収音 / 雑音除去 / 明瞭性 / 開口長 / 音声強調 / マイクロホンアレイ / スペクトル減算 / 音声の明瞭性 / 指向性 / 変調周波数 / 音声明瞭度 / 音源方向推定 / 音声の変調周波数分析
Research Abstract
In this research, we obtained the following major achievements through a study about distant speech recording. (1) 2 dimensional microphone array producing an easily steerable spotlight-shaped directional beam. (2) Enhancement of the intelligibility of captured speech by controlling 3 acoustic features such as mean pitch frequency, pitch frequency range and spectral intensity around 3 kHz. (3) Bass augmentation of speech captured through a portable microphone-array of an insufficient aperture length by using psychoacoustic phenomenon MISSING FUNDAMENTAL. These achievements are expected to be useful for making quality recordings of lecture speech.