Estimation of human emotion by visible and invisible feature of facial image
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KOTANI Kazunori  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (20225452)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords感情推定 / 顔表情 / 顔温度画像 / サーモグラフィ / 顔画像 / 顔皮膚温度 / 顔表情認識 / 顔画像解析 / 表情認識
Research Abstract
This research estimates human emotions by using facial expression (visible information) and a facial temperature picture (invisible information). For this goal, we created the database of facial expression image and corresponding facial temperature image in the basic human emotion classes. Then, we have developed an estimation of human emotion method which takes facial image, facial temperature image and combined both of them. As a result of evaluating the characteristics of our method, the accuracy of estimation is about 70% when only either was used. Furthermore, the accuracy improved about ten point by combining a both of them. By the consideration of experimental results, our approach is able to obtain the new possibility of estimation for feeling intensity and complicated feeling classes of human emotion.