Learning of translation-invariant image model with subspace sparsity and its applications to image processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology (2012-2013)
Osaka University (2011)
Principal Investigator
NAKASHIZUKA Makoto  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (10251787)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords画像情報処理 / 基底系学習 / スパース信号表現 / スパース正則化 / 教師なし学習 / 画像処理 / 画像表現 / 画像復元 / 雑音除去 / 信号処理 / スパース性 / 信号分解 / 画像モデル / 信号解析 / 信号生成モデル / 信号識別モデル / 画像特徴抽出 / 基底学習
Research Abstract
In this study, image models based on subspace sparsity is proposed. Both the synthesis and analysis image model are proposed for image recovery problem. For image synthesis model, an image is approximated as a linear combination of translated generating atoms, which represent micro structures of the image. In order to learn the local structures, the sparsity is imposed on the numbers of the translated atoms and the subspaces that are spanned by the generating atoms simultaneously. The learnt generating atoms are successfully applied to single-image super resolution problem. For image analysis model, nonlinear filters are introduced to definition of the subspace of images. The image recovery problem is achieved by minimizing the norm that is defined between the subspace of the image and the degraded image. The proposed nonlinear analysis model is applied to denoisng problem. The proposed model obtains superior results comparing with the linear analysis model.