A study on classifier design by integration of the probabilistic evidences and it applications to image recognitions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kurita Takio  広島大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10356941)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIDAKA AKINORI  東京電機大学, 理工学部, 助教 (70553519)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords判別カーネル / 事後確率 / カーネル学習 / 判別分析 / 画像認識 / 特徴抽出 / サポートベクターマシン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is known that the optimum nonlinear discriminant mapping can be defined as a linear combination of the Bayesian a posterior probabilities and the coefficients of the linear combination are obtained by solving the eigenvalue problem of the matrices defined by using the Bayesian a posterior probabilities. We derived the optimum kernel function (discriminant kernel) which were used in the optimum nonlinear discriminate mapping. It is also defined by using the posterior probabilities. For real applications, we have to estimate the posterior probabilities. In this study, we proposed several nonlinear discriminant analysis methods in which the probabilities were estimated by multinomial logistic regression or K nearest neighbors methods etc. To improve the generalization ability, the probabilities were estimated with regularization. Several applications of the image recognition or image retrieval were also tried.