Development of Object Information Measurement System Presenting Measurement Location
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
UKIDA Hiroyuki  徳島大学, ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 講師 (60284311)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords形状計測 / フォトメトリックステレオ法 / 2眼ステレオ法 / 部分形状の統合 / 超音波センサ / 光沢推定 / 部分情報の統合
Research Abstract
In this study, we discuss a system to measure over all of 3D shape and color of object. In order to measure various object shapes, we propose a shape measurement method which combines the binocular stereo method using two cameras and the photometric stereo method using linear light sources. We demonstrate the shape measurement experiment using synthetic images by proposed method and confirm the effectiveness of it. Moreover, we also discuss that the integration method of partial estimated object shapes, 3D positioning method by inverted GPS (Global Positioning System) using ultrasonic wave and the measurement locations presentation method.