Gait identification from invisible shadows
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
IWASHITA Yumi  九州大学, システム情報科学研究科(研究院, 助教 (70467877)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURAZUME Ryo  九州大学, 大学院・システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (70272672)
MOROOKA Ken'ichi  九州大学, 大学院・システム情報科学研究院, 准教授 (80323806)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords個人認証 / 歩容 / 影生体情報 / 赤外線 / 人物識別 / 歩容認証
Research Abstract
Gait is a powerful remote biometric, offering the advantages of identification from a distance, and of being unobtrusive. We proposed a person identification technique that uses information from person's shadow. In the proposed system, we obtain the advantages of multiple viewpoints with a single camera and additional light sources. More specific, we install multiple infrared lights, which have advantages as undetected sensing, to project shadows of a subject on the ground and a camera in the ceiling inside of a building. Shadow areas, which are projections of one's body on the ground by multiple lights, can be considered as body areas captured from different viewpoints; thus, the proposed system is able to capture multiple projections of the body from a single camera. In addition, we extended the proposed system to improve its performance, by introducing a voting-based method. We showed that the proposed system outperformed an existing method with a database consisting of 54 people.