Realization of high function of free-viewpoint TV using a small number of non-calibrated cameras
Project/Area Number |
23500220
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research Institution | The University of Aizu |
Principal Investigator |
OKA Ryuichi 会津大学, コンピュータ理工学部, その他 (60347242)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | シーン理解 / 3次元復元 / 画像マッチング / 動作理解 / 動くカメラ / DP / 3次元画像復元 / ピクセルマッチング / カメラモデル / 実時間処理 / 対応問題 / ダイナミックプログラミング / 自由視点テレビ / 3次元画像レジストレーション / マッチング / 3次元モザイキング / 自由視点テレビ(スイス、ディズニー研究所 ) |
Research Abstract |
Technology for free-viewpoint TV using a small number of non-calibrated cameras is available to realize the 3D reconstruction of scene using a single and moving camera. We realized this technology based on two algorithms: two-dimensional Continuous Dynamic Programming (proposed R.Oka etc) for full pixel and optimal matching between two images captured by a single camera, and factorization (proposed by T.Kanade etc). In order to more advanced recognition of a scene, we developed a method for recognizing moving objects in a scene by a motion image captured by a moving camera. These developed two algorithms reveled a new paradigm of scene understanding.