A research on artificial generation of a handwritten character with individuality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionThe University of Aizu
Principal Investigator
SHIN Jung-pil  会津大学, コンピュータ理工学部, 上級准教授 (40315677)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords個人性 / 手書き文字 / 人工的生成 / 筆記体文字 / 毛筆文字 / 文字合成 / パターン認識 / 筆記モデル / 署名検証
Research Abstract
This research focuses on the theme handling the method of synthesis handwritten character with high individual nature artificially.
We have three goals concretely. First, we pursuit to build up the high performance of an individual note model. Secondly, the generated character is utilized and performed to realize the high performance of an On-line Signature Verification system. Finally the system is compounded the character of a user's brush, maintaining the style of the 3rd original.Through this research, it is possible for users to show the expressions (work of individual handwriting document and brush, etc.) of sensitivity information and uniqueness of users on PC. We can expect the reduction of the error ratio of a signature verification system.