Project/Area Number |
23500222
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research Institution | Aichi Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
HE Lifeng 愛知県立大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (80305515)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
CHAO Yuyan 名古屋産業大学, 環境情報学部, 教授 (60367860)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SUZUKI Kenji シカゴ大学, 放射線工学科, 助教授
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | パターン認識 / 画像分析 / コンピュータビジョン / 物体特徴 / ラベル付け / 国際研究者交流 / バータン認識 / ロボットビジョン / 画像処理 / 国際研究者交流 中国 / パータン認識 / 画像特徴 / オイラー数 |
Research Abstract |
Labeling of each connected component with a unique label in a binary image is one ofthe most fundamental and important operations in pattern recognition and computer (robot) vision. This research studied speed-up of connected-component labeling processing. We proposed the fastest labeling algorithm, and presented 9 papers on IEEE Transactions On Image Processing, the top journal of image processing field, etc, and 4 papers at international conferences such as International Conference on Pattern Recognition, and a book.